Alumni Achievement Hall of Fame

Image
Central State University's 2023 Alumni Achievement Hall of Fame inductees
Central State University 2023 Alumni Achievement Hall of Fame inductees with University leaders

2023

James Hill, Jr., ’64*
Joyce Eldridge-Howard, ’65
Phillip D. Ayers, ’72
Edwin H. Lloyd, ’78
Keith Aaron Perkins, ’82
Malva A. Alexander, ’84
Dwayne M. Daniel, ’86
Pamela M. Hodge, ’90
Brandon Hayes, ’94
Angela K. Davis, ’95

2022

Ralph L. McNeal Sr., ’57*
Richard Austin, Esq., ’65
Betty M. Sanders, ’65
Bill C. Littlejohn, Esq, ’69
A. Christopher Lyons, MBA, ’81
Bobby J. Bogan Jr., ’86
Dr. Belinda Tubbs-Wallace, ’91
Rob Murphy, ’96
Oyango A. Snell, Esq., ’98

2021

Gary L. Lawson, ’73
Larry Kelly, ’83
Sandra Jaribu Hill, ’87
Christopher Saunders, ’90
Michael “Blue” Williams

2020

Gladys Gunn, ’59
David R. Smith, Esq., ’69
Dr. Charlla D. Allen, ’78
Marya Rutherford-Long, ’78
Eric D. High, MD, ’91
Bryan “Scottie” Irving, ’91

2019

Reginald Elwood Howard Butts, ’53*
Dr. Robert L. Bowles Jr., ’61
Gary A. Dowdell, ’74
Gillis L. Bowden, ’77
Peter C. Gibbs, ’86
Natalia S. Harris, ’97

2018

Gonzalo J. Rodriguez Sr., ’52*
David A. Lister, ’62*
William H. Wiley, ’63
Brad M. Beasley, ’73
Deborah Perkins, ’73
Marcella A. Sampson, ’74
Lisa M. Peterson, ’87

2017

Harold L. Flowers, ’59
Dr. James E. Gordon, ’73
Alvin R. Scott Sr., ’69*
Dr. Thomas E. Simpson, ’65
Dr. Hazel Symonette, ’68
Timothy L. Tramble Sr., ’93

2016

Shendorah Fisher, ’00, ’03
Derrick Lee Foward, ’90
James N. Joyner, ’62
Rev. Dr. William Carver Lennard, ’63
Dennis J. McNeal, ’66
Rosie A. Turner, ’81

2015

Marsha J. Bayless, ’73
Richard R. Boykin, ’90
John Benjamin Brown, ’62
Edwin R. Clay, ’69
Sandi Lynn, ’68
Dr. Delors Edgar Magee Jr., ’59
Willie A. Terrell Jr., ’73
Ethel M. Washington, ’69
Roland Winburn, ’71

2014

Caleb Brown Jr., ’70
Terri Cope-Walton, ’96
Tyrone E. Dickerson, ’65
Dr. David “Fred” McBagonluri, ’96
Jeffery J. Mims Jr., ’73
Dr. Dennis W. Weatherby, ’82*
Dennis L. Wells, ’75

2013

Darryl T. Owens, ’59
Kenneth S. Hudson, ’61
Mildred C. Joyner, ’71
Shirley L. Mays, ’76

2012

Charles E. Delane, ’60
Curtis Owens, ’62

2011

Barbara Saunders, ’60
Enrique Riggs, ’68
Leon W. Tucker, ’72

2010

Yvette Coursey, ’63
W. Marvin Dulaney, ’72
Joseph H. Hill, ’62
Charles Whitehead, ’61

2009 

Nancy Travis Bolden, ’48
The Honorable Nolan B. Dawkins, ’69
Fred J. Grigsby Jr., ’69
Betty Kennedy Shepherd, ’71

2008

Doris Nicholson, ’51
Felton Page, ’69
Samuel Williams, ’49*

2007 

Joyce Beatty, ’72
Edward T. Dixon, ’54
Carolyn Farrow-Garland, ’70

2006

Richard Clay Dixon, ’63
Omarosa O. Manigault, ’96
Michael L. Nelson Sr., ’72
Frances “Kay” Welch, ’52

2005

Dolores R. Alston, ’55
William J. Waterman, ’52*

2004 

Gary Allen, ’67
John W. Garland, ’71
Kwame James C. McDonald, ’54

2003 

Robert L. Hylton, ’54
Louis G. Long, ’68

2002 

Mildred Jones Henderson, ’67
Harry G. Johns, ’47
Edith Olivia Washington Johnson, ’59*
Thomas E. Kelley Sr., ’42

2001 

Curtis Symonds, ’78
Alfonso Wilson, ’48

2000 

Ronald Eugene Cosey, ’71
James A. Elam, ’54
Janette Hoston Harris, ’62
Donis Eugene Toller Sr., ’60

1999

Dixie J. Allen, ’78
Albert L. Harrington, ’58
John T. Jackson, ’69
Anthony “Tony” Williams, ’54
Joey D. Williams, ’88

1998

Gordon L. Berry, ’55
Bernida L. Thompson, ’68

1997

Otha N. Brown Jr., ’52
Bryant Crawford Jr., ’50*
M. Delmar Edwards, ’48
Richard H. Shepherd Jr., ’71
Audrey L. Norman-Turner, ’68
Gloria Taylor Towers, ’54

1996

E. Eugene Brown, ’72
Theresa A. Check, ’74
Alex B. DarJean, ’75

1995

MacArthur DeShazer Sr., ’71
Earl H. Duval Jr., ’69
Clifford E. Gates Sr., ’48
Lawrence B. Mixon Sr., ’71
William Ross Jr., ’48*
James H. Sangster, ’59
Lawrence J. Turner, ’56

1994 

Calvin E. Davis, ’50
Jacqueline G. Davis, ’77
Jane Frazier Dixon, ’57
James Curtis Joyner, ’71
Aaron Lowery, ’58
Blanche I. Mayo, ’76

1993

Michael O. Ajisafe, ’64
David G. Carter, ’65
Thomas J. Craft Sr., ’48
George C. Dumas, ’59
Terrence L. Glass, ’68
Judy L. Greene McGill, ’72
Charles H. Harrell, ’69
Maurice L. Reed, ’50
James C. Renick, ’70

1992

Fillmore Freeman, ’57
Dwight L. Johnson, ’66
Sylvester G. Lee, ’57*
Theodore D. Toles, ’73
Elliott A. Treadwell, ’69
Carolyn Watts-Allen, ’69

1991

Donald K. Anthony, ’56
William A. Dupree, ’56
James E. Farmer, ’67
Deborah K. Brown Gaines, ’68
Joseph E. Johnson, ’57
Melvin A. Johnson Jr., ’50
Fredric H. Leigh, ’63
Betty K. Pinkney, ’56
Chester C. Pryor II, ’51
Joshua I. Smith, ’63
James A. Wright, ’60

1990

Vernon N. Ford, ’70
Raymond V. Haysbert Sr., ’47
Bettye Torrey Oldham, ’56

1989

Carneice Brown-White, ’50
H. Douglas Covington, ’57
Jay Crosby, ’50
Jerry Cummings, ’63
Dennis Dowdell Jr., ’67
Delbert L. Flowers, ’56
Ronald L. Garnett, ’67
Lathardus Goggins, ’54
Ronald E. Goldsberry, ’64
Charles A. Green, ’61
Edward D. Irons, ’48
William L. Mallory, ’55
June M. Moorehead Marable, ’48
Charles Moody Jr., ’54
Walter G. Sellers Sr., ’51
Fred Sheffey, ’50
Bernice Sumlin, ’48
O’Neil D. Swanson, ’53
Arthur E. Thomas, ’62

*Inducted posthumously